Faculty, Staff, & Trustees

Administration

Head of School
Matthew Stuart

Assistant Head of School
Lisa Oberstein

Director of the Early Childhood Program
Saniya Mehdi

Director of Finance
Simon Prosser

Director of Admissions
Jennifer Tarpley

Director of Development
Cindy Rodriguez

Director of Communications
Alissa Dufour

Director of Elementary Student Learning & Support
Andria Quintero

Director of Curriculum Design & Innovation
Tyler Jennings

Director of Alumni Relations and After School & Bridge/Vacation Sessions
Andrew Kagan

Director of Music School
Paula Flatow

After School Support
Emily Genduso

Director of Discovery Camp
Brad Slepian

School Nurses
Sonia Neis, RN
Rosemary Frisaro-Kessler, RN

School Psychologist
Dr. Elizabeth Ward, PhD

Administrative Support Staff

Assistant to the Head of School & Assistant to Admissions
Susan Bonet

Assistant Business Manager
Gwenn Kapner

Receptionist and Registrar
Pauline Johnson

IT Support
Steve Ogata

Food Director
Chef Key Winstead

Chef
Hudson Novo

Plant Supervisor
Luis Morillo

Maintenance
Melvin Morillo
Miguel Gomez

Caedmon Family Association (CFA) co-presidents

Sonja Castle
Rebecca Hartswell

The Caedmon School Board of Trustees

President
Nancy Smith-Dennis

Vice President
Jeremy Rosenberg

Treasurer
David Castle

Secretary
James Halpin

EC Member at Large (Legal Counsel)
Kalpana Gajjar

EC Member at Large (Trustees)
Jennifer Burleigh

Head of School
Matthew Stuart

C.F.A. 
Cindy Rodriguez
Sonja Castle
Rebecca Hartswell

Trustees
Kimberly Joyce-Bernard
Ginger Brokaw
Jennifer Burleigh
Helen Cantwell
Jennifer Capla
Nicole Dauer
Derrick Gay
Michael Giglio
James Halpin
Laureine Knight-Greenbaum
Joan Lonergan
Princess Lyles
Bruno Medeiros
David Smith Gerry Walker

Trustee Emeritus
Jack McNally

Faculty List

Jenni Arcieri
Middle Level/Third Grade Head Teacher

Kristina Bakker
Art Specialist

Slawomir Balon
Physical Education Specialist
Assistant Director of After School/Extended Day

Kim Benvegna
Lower Level Head Teacher

Nolan Crohn
Science Specialist/Technology – Elementary Program

Jeremy Davidson
Music Specialist – Caedmon Chorus Music Director

Levon Dimmick
Early Program Associate Teacher

Samantha Dulaj
Kindergarten Co-Head Teacher, Montessori Coordinator

Jolene Festa
Young Beginners Head Teacher

Lauren Fisher
Lower Level Head Teacher

Elaine Fitzgerald
Early Program Head Teacher, Montessori Liaison

Paula Flatow
Director of Music School
Violin Instructor, K-3

Jaymee Frankel
Middle Level Associate Teacher

Emily Genduso
Early Program Co-Teacher

Guadalupe Gonzalez-Lomeña
Spanish Specialist

Heather Halverson
Reading Specialist
Director of Learning Services

Elena Howell
Upper Level Head Teacher

Bonnie Jackson
Middle Level/Third Grade Head Teacher

Susan Kelly
Early Program Head Teacher

Kathleen Kilbane
Music Specialist Early Program & Kindergarten; Religion Teacher

Eliana Lane
Middle Level/Fourth Grade Head Teacher

Kathleen McCafferty
Upper Level Associate Teacher

Amy McGregor
Lower Level Head Teacher

Jelecia McGregor
Kindergarten Head Teacher
Co-Director of Diversity

Dan McNerney
Latin Specialist

Stephanie Messing
Beginners Associate Teacher

April Milton
Early Program Associate Teacher

Kym Mosley
Early Program Associate Teacher

J.J. Murphy
Kindergarten Associate Teacher

Pilar Perez-Yepes
Art Specialist

Majlinda Rama
Early Program Co-Head Teacher

Adam Schlessinger
Floater Teacher
Discovery Camp Activity Coordinator/ Drama Specialist

Joyce Schneider
Early Program Co-Head Teacher

Ann Simmons
Beginners Co-Head Teacher

Brad Slepian
Lower Level Co-Teacher
Discovery Camp Director

Bryan Storti
Upper Level Head Teacher

Rebecca Timus
Lower Level Associate Teacher

Allison Trinkle
Kindergarten Head Teacher

Vonetta Trotter
Movement Specialist (EP), Physical Education Specialist (K-LL)

Mary Beth Vrazel
Elementary Library Specialist, Technology Specialist

Melissa Watter
Lower Level & Kindergarten Learning Specialist

Nadia Wedding
Early Program Co-Head Teacher

Aime Wellings
Middle Level/Fourth Grade Head Teacher

Meredith Woodruff
Lower Level Head Teacher